Privacy and cookies policy

Legal stuff for your protection

Plastiserve is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Privacy & Electronic Communication Regulation and Data Protection Act 1998.

Please read this policy carefully before using our Website or submitting an enquiry form.

In accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice you are consenting to our use of your personal information and of cookies in the way we describe in this policy.

This privacy and cookies policy sets out how Plastiserve and other Entesis group companies (“Plastiserve”) collect, use and protect any information that you give us online, face-to-face and by email.

It relates to all of the websites and social media managed by, or on behalf of, Plastiserve Limited and other Entesis group companies (“Website” “Site”), although other parts of our Website and social media may also have their own policies.

Plastiserve is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie statement.

Plastiserve may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should occasionally check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Privacy Notice

Introduction

This notice refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

Plastiserve Ltd is committed to processing and safeguarding personal data in accordance with GDPR, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and the Data Protection Act 1998. 

This Privacy Notice sets out the nature of the information we hold, the legal basis and legitimate interests under which we process that data, and how to amend or delete your information should you wish to do so. You can find more detail below.


Personal Data

Plastiserve Ltd may collect some personal data about you from the forms and surveys you complete on our website or via social media, from records of our correspondence, meetings and phone calls, and details of your visits to our website and interactions with our social media and emails.

Any information Plastiserve Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers.

Plastiserve Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can contact you in relation to contractual agreements held, typically limited to your name, job title, email address, telephone number(s) and business and shipping address. On no account will we sell or broker your data.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Plastiserve Ltd’s contractual obligations to customers and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by Plastiserve Ltd and/or its suppliers

To promote the marketing, products and services offered by Plastiserve Ltd and/or its suppliers.

Consent

By agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Plastiserve Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@plastiserve.com or writing to us at the address below.

Disclosure

Plastiserve Ltd may on occasion pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Plastiserve Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Plastiserve Ltd do not broker or pass on information without your consent. However, Plastiserve Ltd may disclose your Personal Information where legally required to do so. Plastiserve Ltd may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Plastiserve Ltd, its employees, agents, customers, suppliers and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

Plastiserve Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be securely deleted.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Plastiserve Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:


•Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
•Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
•Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
•Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
•Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
•Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
•Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that Plastiserve Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

At your request, Plastiserve Ltd will confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed and will update or securely delete that information if required to do so.

You can request the following information:

•Identity and contact details of the person or organisation (Plastiserve Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data.
•Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
•The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
•If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Plastiserve Ltd or a third party, information about those interests.
•The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
•How long the data will be stored.
•Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
•Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
•How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner).
•Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
•The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Plastiserve Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Plastiserve Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@plastiserve.com or by telephoning 0330 043 2759 or writing to us at the address below.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Plastiserve Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to Plastiserve Ltd’s Data Protection Officer. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Please contact:


Ian Morgan
Data Protection Officer
Plastiserve Ltd
Unit 7 Ashfield Close
Whitehall Road Industrial Estate
LEEDS West Yorkshire LS12 5JB
0330 043 2759 or email info@plastiserve.com


Cookies & FAQs

Do we share your data with anyone else?

What data we collect and why

What we do with the data we collect

How long we hold the data that we collect

How we look after your data

Links to other websites

Cookies

Analytics, remarketing & personalisation

What other cookies do we use?

How can you manage cookies on your device?

How will we keep our cookies policy up to date?

How can you manage your personal information?


Do we share your data with anyone else?

Your data will only be used by Plastiserve for the purposes of providing you with information relevant to your enquiry, for facilitating the processing of your enquiry and, and for the purposes of statistical analysis to enable us to improve our marketing, our Website, and our customer services, and to meet our reporting obligations to statutory and regulatory bodies.

Sometimes this will require us to share your data with third parties in order to provide you with the information you require via email, online advertising, social media, SMS messaging, and other digital and print products such as brochures and technical data sheets, as well as for analysing the effectiveness of those communications.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any other third parties unless:

· We suspect any form of illegal behaviour

· It is necessary by law, regulation or legal proceedings

· We feel that it is a necessary action to protect the property, rights or safety of Plastiserve or any other party

· The third party is acting in a professional capacity, for example as a regulator or auditor, and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place

· The third party is acting as an approved fulfilment partner and has suitable confidentiality and privacy measures in place


What data we collect and why

What we collect Why we collect it
Your name So we can identify you in subsequent communications and address you correctly
Your contact information such as email and postal addresses and telephone number(s) So that we can contact you in connection with your enquiry with additional relevant information
Demographic details such as your age, location and nationality For statistical analysis and so we can provide you with the most relevant information
Technical data such as your browser type, IP address and internet service provider Used to improve our services and enhance your user experience
Details of when you access the Website, which pages you visit and the actions you take on each page This helps us understand your preferences and enables us to improve the content of our Website and deliver a better user experience
Your preferences and interests To enable us to personalise the information that we supply you
Other data relevant to a specific enquiry To enable us to process your individual enquiry or order

What we do with the data we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To register you as a user of our Website and provide the services that you require
  • To provide you with customer services and support
  • To enhance the accuracy of the information we hold about you
  • To notify you about important changes to the Website
  • To prevent potentially illegal or prohibited activities
  • To monitor and improve our Website and personalise content for you
  • To improve our products and services
  • For internal research purposes, general website administration and demographic analysis of our service users

In addition:

  • We may periodically send promotional emails or SMS messages about events, programmes, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and telephone number which you have provided
  • From time-to-time we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
  • We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, fax or mail, or via social media
  • We may use the information to customise the Website and other marketing and communications materials according to your interests

How long we hold the data we collect

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Copies of your data may also be retained to satisfy legal, regulatory and accounting requirements.

How we look after your data

Plastiserve is committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other Websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Website in question.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and store information about your site usage.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on your hard drive. Cookies enable us to recognise your computer and record information from your visits to the site, such as your preferred settings. This saves you having to re-enter the same data each time you use the site and allows us to provide you with a more customised experience.

We use both first party and third party cookies. That is, both Plastiserve and third party companies such as Google and Facebook may set cookies whilst you are using this Website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer and we provide more information on how to do this below. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

If you have any concerns about cookies you can find more information here.

Analytics, Remarketing & Personalisation

Analytics

Plastiserve uses analytics software to monitor traffic to and around our Website. This helps us to provide the best possible user experience and encourages customers to use more cost-effective channels for accessing information on Plastiserve products and services. Analytics also help us to identify if our digital channels are offering value for money.

Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics.

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit the Google Analytics Opt Out page.

To find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please read this article on Google Security & Privacy.

Our analytics tools use cookies to help us analyse how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.


Remarketing

Plastiserve uses third party technologies to advertise online and make ads more relevant (“Remarketing” – also known as ‘retargeting’).

These third parties include media partners such as Google, Bing, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn who make use of Remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Adwords and Google Analytics) and third party (such as DoubleClick) – to serve more relevant ads to users based on such users’ past visits to our Website, whether those users are on our Website or on other websites.

To opt out of Google Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please visit the Google Ad Preferences page.

To opt out of Twitter Remarketing please see Twitter Privacy Controls.

To opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page.

Remarketing cookies typically expire a maximum of 180 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever is the later).

Personalisation

We may also use personalisation cookies to build profiles relating to you and other visitors so that we can direct more relevant content to you based on your use of our Website.

Such personalisation uses cookies to recognise visitors returning to our Website so that relevant content can be directed based on previous visits.

We do not generally store any personal data that you provided to us in your cookies.

We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

We use ‘persistent’ cookies which are cookies that remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

On some of our web pages third parties may also set their own cookies (for example when you click social media sharing buttons or view embedded videos hosted on another Website). We cannot access the data stored in any such cookies (nor can such third parties access our cookies).

What other cookies do we use?

Whenever you visit the Website the following cookies may be set:

Name Purpose Maximum Duration
_utma This cookie keeps track of the number of times you have been to the Website, when your first visit was, and when your last visit occurred. 2 years
_utmb & _utmc These two cookies store the start and end time of your visit so that we can calculate how long you visited the Website. 30 minutes
_utmv This cookie is only used when more detailed statistics are required. 2 years
_utmz This cookie tells us where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where you were in the world when you accessed a Website. This helps us understand more about who is using the Website so that we can make it better. 6 months

How will we keep our cookies policy up to date?

Plastiserve will aim to review what cookies are used on our site every 6 months. We will conduct the same audit process as outlined above and update this policy accordingly. The next audit will take place on:

· 24 January 2019

The previous audit took place on:

· 24 May 2018

How can you manage your personal information?

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting us.